Agenda and draft minutes

Appointment of Chair and Vice-Chair, Staff and Pensions Committee - Tuesday 17 May 2022 12.05 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Shire Hall. View directions

Contact: Deborah Moseley  Democratic Services Team Leader

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

General

Additional documents:

1(1)

Apologies

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillor Andy Jenns and Councillor Brian Hammersley.

1(2)

Disclosures of Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interests

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were none.

2.

Appointment of Chair

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Christopher Kettle proposed that Councillor Andy Jenns be Chair of the Committee and was seconded by Councillor Bill Gifford.

 

There were no other nominations.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Andy Jenns be appointed Chair of the Staff and Pensions Committee for the ensuing municipal year.

3.

Appointment of Vice Chair

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Christopher Kettle proposed that Councillor Bill Gifford be Vice Chair of the Committee and was seconded by Councillor Sarah Millar.

 

There were no other nominations.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Bill Gifford be appointed Vice Chair of the Staff and Pensions Committee for the ensuing municipal year.

 

4.

Appointments to Sub-Committees/Bodies pdf icon PDF 195 KB

To consider the appointments to bodies as set out in the report.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Bill Gifford, Vice Chair of the Committee, moved that the relevant appointments as set out in Appendix 1 of the ‘Appointments to Committees and Other Bodies’ report to full Council be approved. This was seconded by Councillor Christopher Kettle.

 

Resolved:

 

The appointments were approved as set out below:

 

Pension Fund Investment Sub-Committee

Councillors Bill Gifford, Brian Hammersley, Christopher Kettle, Sarah Millar, and Mandy Tromans.

 

Appointments and Disciplinary Appeals Sub-Committees – Pool of Members

Conservative: Councillors Margaret Bell, Parminder Singh Birdi, Peter Butlin, Jeff Clarke, John Cooke, Andy Crump, Yousef Dahmash, Piers Daniell, Brian Hammersley, Dave Humphreys, Andy Jenns, Kam Kaur, Justin Kerridge, Jan Matecki, Jeff Morgan, Penny-Anne O’Donnell, Wallace Redford, Izzi Seccombe, Jill Simpson-Vince, Mejar Singh, Heather Timms, Mandy Tromans, Adrian Warwick, and Martin Watson.

Labour: Councillors Barbara Brown, Jackie D’Arcy, Sarah Feeney, John Holland, Sarah Millar, and Caroline Phillips.

Liberal Democrat: Councillors Sarah Boad, Bill Gifford, and Jerry Roodhouse.

Green: Councillor Tracey Drew.